VES-3-RR:BSTC:CCI H100098 GOB
[…] This is not a “coastwise movement” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55102. Therefore, the movement of the coal as described above may be accomplished by the self-unloader and Panamax vessels.

Report of Arrival, Vessel Entry, and Clearance

Title 19, United States Code, § 1433 (19 U.S.C. § 1433) provides, in pertinent part, that immediately upon the arrival of any vessel from a foreign port or place, the master of the vessel shall report the arrival of the vessel at the nearest customs facility or such other place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation. See also section 4.2, CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.2).

Section 4.0(f), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.0(f)) provides that “[t]he phrase ‘arrival of a vessel’ means that time when the vessel first comes to rest, whether at anchor or at a dock, in any harbor within the Customs territory of the U.S.”